Overview

This privacy policy applies to Jarvis Group and its related entities collectively and individually referred to as (Jarvis, us, we, our).

Jarvis recognises the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how Jarvis handles your personal information and acknowledges Jarvis' obligations under the applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Laws).

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances (for example, our Jarvis Group Credit Management Policy may apply in some situations where we handle credit information and credit eligibility information, and when we collect personal information from you we may provide you with a privacy collection statement that advises you how we will handle that information).

Please note that in some circumstances, there are exemptions or exceptions to the Privacy Laws that may apply to Jarvis, including in relation to the handling of employment related personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit the operation of those exemptions or exceptions to Jarvis or to otherwise restrict us from collecting and handling personal information in a manner that would otherwise be permitted by law.

By using our website at www.jarvisbarossa.com.au or otherwise engaging with us, you acknowledge that we will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information depends on our dealings with you. Generally, this personal information will include (but is not limited to):

  • contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and driver's license details;
  • details of your vehicle and any vehicles that you have enquired about, ordered or which we service for you;
  • information about warranty and services details to the extent such information identifies you;
  • information about your payment, credit, finance and delivery details (if applicable);
  • information about you that is collected as part of any promotional or marketing campaigns, customer surveys; and
  • other information supplied by you or that Jarvis is otherwise permitted or authorised by law to collect.

We may also collect other personal information, including sensitive information, depending on your interactions with us. We collect sensitive information when you provide it to us, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by law. If you are applying for a position with Jarvis then the personal information we collect may include your resume, qualifications, skills, education provider and history, work history and residency status.

We will collect your personal information from you such as:

  • in person, by telephone, by email and by other electronic means through the completion of forms or by personnel whom you interact with as part of the provision of our goods and services;
  • through publicly maintained records or other publicly available resources; and
  • as otherwise permitted or authorised by law.

From time to time we may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as:

  • other individuals that deal with us (for example, from your representative, or from a customer (e.g. your spouse) who nominates you as the delivery address for a vehicle);
  • other members of the Jarvis group;
  • other dealers and distributors of the vehicles and other products and services we provide;
  • our service providers and business partners (for example, data aggregating companies or companies you are referred to us by such as Carsales);
  • your credit provider; and
  • from publicly available sources.

We will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities.

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s authority for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek, or where the information is incorrect or incomplete then this may also affect the quality of the service we provide to you.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes that we consider you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include:

  • responding to your enquiries;
  • providing you with our products and services including sales and aftersales activities such as dealing with warranties or other services;
  • receiving and processing applications for finance;
  • customer support, care and management of our customer relationships;
  • providing you with marketing information or special offers for our products and services;
  • providing you with vehicle service reminders;
  • conducting market research;
  • obtaining your feedback on your customer experience;
  • identifying, addressing and preventing fraud;
  • our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, insurance purposes, compliance with our legal obligations and statistical purposes);
  • related purposes which would be reasonably expected in the circumstances; and
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may exchange your personal information within the Jarvis corporate group. We may also disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf (for example, mail processing businesses, printers, or market research companies). We enter into contractual agreements with these organisations to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we have provided it.

In addition, if we are considering selling our business, or any part of our operations or assets then, we may disclose your personal information to a purchaser (or potential purchaser) in connection with that process or sale.

Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

Direct Marketing

As set out above, Jarvis may collect, use and disclose your personal information to provide you with offers, promotions and other marketing about Jarvis' business or of Jarvis' business partners.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

Storage of Your Personal Informatio

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to store your personal information securely, and have policies and procedures intended to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and governance purposes, in case of vehicle or product recall, for future marketing and promotional purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may be retained in our IT system back-up records.

Access and correction of your Personal Information

If you believe any of your personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

You may also request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer via the details shown below. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request. If your request for access is approved, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy of your personal information, or providing you with the opportunity to view your personal information).

Jarvis Website at www.jarvisbarossa.com.au

Our website at www.jarvisbarossa.com.au automatically collects various items of information when you use our website, including:

  • your IP ("Internet Protocol") address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
  • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using;
  • the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it; and
  • through the use of cookie technology.

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, to assist with your use of the website and similar related purposes.

Cookies are pieces of information that the websites use to recognise repeated usage, facilitate better access to and use of the website. Most websites use cookies, and your internet browser may be pre-set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive some types or any cookies you may adjust your internet browser settings, but please note that this may affect the functionality of our website on that device. For further information regarding our use of cookies, please see our cookie statement:www.jarvisbarossa.com.au/about/cookie-statement/

We also use third party service providers such as Google, and their Google Analytics service, to supply us with analytical data in relation to our Website and various advertisements in order to evaluate and inform our advertising strategies based on cookie data they collect when you visit our Website or view our ads. These cookies can be used to provide targeting advertising personalised to you and provide us with further information about visitor behaviour on our Website and visitor preferences. Our advertisements may be placed by Google and shown to you on third party websites, and these advertisements may use information about your past interactions with us on our Website.

You may control Google's use of cookies by visiting

(https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en) or opt-out of Google advertising by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=en#display_optout. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us by email or via our website at www.jarvisbarossa.com.au/about/cookie-statement/.

The Jarvis website and emails that we send to you may contain links to third party websites. Jarvis is not responsible for and does not endorse or approve the, privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of those third party websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those third party websites each time you visit those websites.

How We Handle Enquiries

If you submit an enquiry via our website, Jarvis will use the provided information to respond to you. All enquiries will be acknowledged via email. Please advise the privacy officer at: [email protected] advising your email address if you wish to not receive further enquiry acknowledgments.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

In handling your personal information, we may use service providers with data servers located overseas.

Generally, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information overseas, except upon your request, or if we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Changes

We reserve the right to amend or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our current Privacy Policy each time you provide us with personal information and when you visit our website at www.jarvisbarossa.com.au.

Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the Privacy Laws. To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will respond as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

Jarvis Group

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the Jarvis Group includes:

  • Wrightville Operations Pty Ltd ABN 34 008 046 820;
  • Wrightville Corporation Pty Ltd ABN 34 097 843 091;
  • Wrightville Nominees Pty Ltd ABN 78 117 534 782;
  • Wrightville Resources Pty Ltd ABN 45 156 049 777;
  • Wrightville Enterprises Pty Ltd ABN 43 156 049 768;
  • Wrightville Advantage Pty Ltd ABN 76 159 577 483;
  • Wrightville European Pty Ltd ABN 15 621 371 024;
  • Wrightville Equipment Pty Ltd ABN 12 160 285 870.

Further Information – Contact Us

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact the Jarvis Privacy Officer on the details below.

Jarvis Privacy Officer
Phone: 08 8403 3888
Email: [email protected]

Jarvis Group Credit Management Policy

Jarvis Privacy Collection Statement


OUR PURPOSE
Jarvis is a people driven company, focused on providing an environment which creates loyal, satisfied customers and staff.
Jarviscars